beauty from hedging
Fragrant hedging is very popular in beauty and healthcare products! The qualities and benefits of plant extracts have been studied and tested for hundreds of years with researchers finding cures for skin problems, headaches and heaps more!
Find out how some of our hedging plants can be used in beauty products!
Rosemary Oil is a key ingredient in many skin products that are focused on acne and oily skin conditions.
The main component in rosemary extract is Rosmarinic acid. This is wonderfully calming for skin conditions like acne. Rosemary oil successfully hydrates the skin, reduces inflammation and defends against infection.
Rosemary is also recommended for restoring and thickening hair. Simply add this in to your hair care routine by mixing a few drops of rosemary oil into your shampoo or by directly massaging it the oil into your scalp.
Rosemary is a great source of antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds. It’s rich qualities help to boost the immune system and improve blood circulation.
Rosemary’s powerful antioxidant and antibacterial properties also make it useful when treating severe eczema and skin allergies.
In aromatherapy, rosemary is used to reduce stress hormones, increase alertness and to improve concentration.
It is super simple to use and can be applied directly on to the skin, massaged in to your wrists or added into a room spray or diffuser.
Sea Buckthorn is effective in increasing skin elasticity and cell regeneration. It also has anti-inflammatory properties that reduce redness and swelling, symptoms caused by skin conditions such as eczema and rosacea.
Sea Buckthorn oil can be applied directly on to the skin after using a moisturiser. This allows the oil to seal in the moisture and to effectively do its job!
Sea Buckthorn is becoming a valued and well-known superfood! Traditionally used to promote digestion and boost the immune system, the oil of the Sea Buckthorn berry is extremely rich in Omega 7 (palmitoleic acid). Omega 7 plays a significant role in maintaining the structure and integrity of the gastro-intestinal tract!
Sea Buckthorn can be take as a capsule or used in cooking! Popular recipes include; juicing the berries to make a drink, making jam, baking muffins and using them as a filling for pies.
Lavender oil is a lovely gentle hydrator that moisturises the skin without clogging your pores.
It is also a natural antibacterial oil that kills acne-causing bacteria, which makes the purple flower perfect for preventing, calming, and healing painful acne breakouts!
When using lavender on your skin, it is best to mix the oil which another carrier oil such as coconut oil to dilute it slightly.
Lavender is commonly used in aromatherapy to encourage relaxation and to improve sleep. It’s also said to help reduce stress, anxiety, and even mild pain.
You can use lavender extract in a multitude of ways. Simple options include; lighting a lavender candle, massaging lavender oil on to your wrists or by having a gorgeous lavender pot on your windowsill!
Shop these wonderful species:
Have you ever made your own cosmetics with hedging? Show us your creations!